Armenia is one of the ancient countries that survived thousands of years and the first country to adopt Christianity as state religion. Armenia’s landscapes offer boundless beauty & astonishing diversity of flora & fauna. More than 200 rivers and streams traverse Armenia, with steep falls, rapids and swift currents. In addition, there are over 200 therapeutic mineral springs, differing in composition and temperature.  From ancient times, Armenians have cherished their artistic traditions, which reflect a unique culture and landscape. Aspects of everyday life are expressed in the most artistic fashion, in needlework, pottery, embellishments, carvings and design.
The EU initiated “EU4Tourism: Community-driven rural tourism and cultural events in Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor regions” program, that aims to make the wonders of Armenia’s nature & rural life accessibleto everyone. The framework of the project included remote communities in Chambarak cluster of Gegharkinik region, as well as Agarakadzor, Gnishik, Khndzorut, Nor Aznaberd and Vardahovit communities of Vayots Dzor region.